2016
Skyrunner®
World
Series


2016 Skyrunning
World
Champs



2016
Skyrunner®
National
Series



2015
Skyrunning
Continental
Champs



2016
Vertical
World Circuit


Active Patch 4U

Active Patch 4U

Oceania Championships - stampede imminent

Samir Tamang. Asian champion @ Lloyd Belcher


Australia will host the first Skyrunning Oceania Championships on April 11 & 12 at the Buffalo Stampede with a SkyMarathon® and Ultra SkyMarathon® counting for Championships titles and medals and points in the Skyrunner® World Series. The top class international line-up includes world champion Stevie Kremer and recent Asian Champions Samir Tamang and Mira Rai plus Michel Lanne, Tom Owens, Landie Greyling and, from Australia, Blake Hose, Andrew Tuckey, Hanny Allston and Beth Cardelli.


The technical events in pure skyrunning style will take place in Bright, South East Australia, on Mount Buffalo, namely the Buffalo Stampede Ultra SkyMarathon® (75 km – 4,545m positive vertical climb) and the Buffalo Stampede SkyMarathon® (41 km – 2,934m positive vertical climb). The Oceania Championships are the second of five Skyrunning Continental Championships, following on from Asia in February.


Buffalo Stampede Ultra SkyMarathon® (75 km)

The records to beat were set last year by American Dakota Jones in 7h48’03”) and Australian Jacinta O'Neill in 10h47’59”.


Michel Lanne, 2nd at the Skyrunning World Championships. © iancorless.com


Here’s a run-down of some of the top competitors:


Men

Tom Owens (GBR)

2014: 3rd Ice-Trail Tarentaise 65 km, 4th Trofeo Kima 52 km, 6th Transvulcania Ultramarathon 73 km


Andrew Tuckey (AUS)

2014: 6th Ultra Trail Tour du Mont Blanc (UTMB) 160 km, 2nd TNF 100 Australia 100 km, 3rd Buffalo Stampede Ultra SkyMarathon 75 km


Cristofer Clemente (ESP)

2015: 3rd MSIG Sai Kung 50 km (Asian Skyrunning Championships)

2014: 2nd Zugspitz Ultratrail 100 km, 3rd Transgrancanaria 82 km


Alex Matthews (AUS)

2014: 1st The Great Ocean Road International Marathon 45 km, 1st Centennial Park Ultra 50 km, 3 rd Six Foot Track 45 km


Clarke McClymont (NZL)

2014: 1st The Great North Walk 100 Mile, 2nd Alpine Challenge 60 km, 6th Buffalo Stampede Ultra SkyMarathon 75 km


Grant Guise (NZL)

2014: 4th Buffalo Stampede Ultra SkyMarathon 75 km, 6th Kepler Challenge Mountain Run 60 km


Martin Lukes (NZL)

2013: 1st Northburn Station 100 Miler Mountain Run, 4th Kepler Challenge Mountain Run 60 km



Mir Rai racing to victory at the Asian Champs. © Lloyd Belcher


Women

Landie Greyling (RSA)

2014: 1st Salomon SkyRun 100 Km, 1st Xtreme Dodo Trail 50 km

2013: 2nd Addo Elephant 50 Mile Trail Run 76 km, 5° Kepler Challenge Mountain Run 60 km, 9th IAU Trail WC Llanrw/Conwy 75 km


Beth Cardelli (AUS)

2014: 1st Bogong to Hotham 64 km, 1st Yurrebilla Trail 56km Ultra, 2nd Kepler Challenge Mountain Run 60 km, 4 th Tarawera 65 km Ultramarathon, 11th Western States 100 Mile Endurance Run


Jo Johansen (NZL)

2015: 19 th Tarawera 100 km Ultramarathon

2014: 3rd Kepler Challenge Mountain Run 60 km


Julie Queen (AUS)

2015: 4th Six Foot Track 45 km

2014: 4 th Kepler Challenge Mountain Run 60 km, 3rd Six Foot Track 45 km


Whitney Dagg (NZL)

2013: 1st Surf Coast Century 100 km, 2nd Kepler Challenge Mountain Run 60 km, 11th The North Face 100 Australia 100 km


Buffalo Stampede SkyMarathon® (41 km)

The records to beat here are by Australians Vajin Armrong and David Byrne (4h25’49”) and New Zealander Anna Frost (5h01’01”).


Tom Owens, Kima Trophy. ©iancorless.com


Men

Michel Lanne (FRA)

2014: 2nd Skyrunning World Championships Ultra, 2nd Trail du Ventoux 46 km, 6th Zegama-Aizkorri


Samir Tamang (NEP)

2015: Skyrunning Asia Champion (1st MSIG Sai Kung 50 km)

2014: 2nd Sur les Traces des Ducs de Savoie (TDS) 119 km, 3rd Kathmandu Ultra Trail 50 km


Andrius Ramonas (LTU)

2015: 10th Tarawera 100 km

2014: 1st Tarawera 50 km, 11th Transgrancanaria 82 km


Marty Dent (AUS)

2014: 1st Kepler Challenge Mountain Run 60 km, 2nd Six Foot Track 45 km


Blake Hose (AUS)

2015: Skyrunning Asia Championships 6th (MSIG Sai Kung 50 km)

2014: 1st Great Ocean Walk 100 km, 2nd Bogong to Hotham 64 km, 6th Mont-Blanc 80 km



Women

Stevie Kremer (USA)

2014: Skyrunning World Champion (combined), 1st Skyrunner® World Series, 1st Zegama-Aizkorri, 1st Matterhorn Ultraks, 1st Sierre Zinal, 2nd Limone Extreme

Mira Rai (NEP)

2015: Skyrunning Asia Champion (1st MSIG Sai Kung 50 km), 1st Kathmandu 50 Km Ultra Trail 2014: 1st MSIG HK50 50 km, 1st Sellaronda Trail Running 56 km, 1st Trail degli Eroi 80 Km, 2nd MSIG Lantau 50 km


Hanny Allston (AUS)

2014: 1st Six Foot Track 45 km Cradle Ultra 82km, record holder & 4th overall 2013


Sarah Douglas (AUS)

2014: 1st New Zealand Mountain Running Championship


Australian Benjamin Duffus, 3rd at the Skyrunning World Championships 80 km, 5th TNF 100 Australia 100 km, is unable to participate due to injury.


Follow us on Facebook and twitter for the weekend’s news and updates.


Follow the race live here


Race website


Continental and Skyrunner® World Series