2016
Skyrunner®
World
Series


2016 Skyrunning
World
Champs



2016
Skyrunner®
National
Series



2015
Skyrunning
Continental
Champs



2016
Vertical
World Circuit


Active Patch 4U

Active Patch 4U

2015 SWS - it’s Transvulcania time again!

Transvulcania's dramatic start-line. (c)iancorless.com


Another season ready to roll and Transvulcania kicks off with yet another world-class line-up with last year's winner Luis Alberto Hernando and 2012 winner Dakota Jones. Anna Frost, 2012 and 2014 winner, is unable to participate due to injury (updated April 25).


The super-stacked men’s field includes Timothy Olson, Ryan Sandes, Tofol Castanyer, Manuel Merillas, Miguel Heras, Jason Schlarb, Fulvio Dapit, Blake Hose, Jorge Maravilla, Mike Foote…and many more.


Anna Frost made a glorious comeback in 2014 after her extraordinary 2012 win, setting a new course record which still stands at 8h10’41. Her prowess seemed unchallenged until her recent announcement that she will be unable to defend her title due to injury. Emelie Forsberg, fresh from an intensive skimo season, has made a welcome last-minute decision to race and, with Anna absent, could race all the way to the top of the podium. Maite Maiora will be racing the shorter distances this year, starting with Zegama.  The rest of the women’s field is headed by Anne-Lise Rousset and Landie Greyling but look out for Magdalena Laczak, Zuzana Urvancová, Alessandra Carlini, Alicia Shay…

The man to beat here is super-strong Luis Alberto Hernando, 2014 winner and Skyrunning World Champion for the Ultra distance. He’s back for more and represents an extreme challenge. Luis Alberto, for many years at the top of the skyrunning ranking, eternally second to Kilian Jornet, realised his dream last year, crossing the Transvulcania Ultramarathon finish line first, triumphant, ahead of his long-time friend and rival.

Dakota has been training on the island since the beginning of the month to ensure he’s as ready as he can be - aiming to be on top form to take back his 2012 title.

Kilian Jornet, who still holds the men’s race record, 6h54'09 set in 2013, will be concentrating on his Summits of My Life project in the Himalayas for an Everest record attempt.

Anna Frost, winner & record holder. (c)iancorless.com


The Transvulcania Ultramarathon on the Spanish island of La Palma has made quite a name for itself.  Just a small speck in the Atlantic ocean, the race chosen to launch the Skyrunner® Ultra Series in 2012 has become a hub for many of the world’s top ultra runners - and has never looked back.

With nearly 2,000 runners on the pre-dawn ocean-front start-line, Transvulcania has come to represent everything that is skyrunning.  The runners face a daunting 8,525m ascent and descent over the 73 km course.  It starts at sea level on the Atlantic coast and travels along the island’s backbone to the summit of the volcano at 2,423m before descending back to the sea and finishing in the town of Los Llanos where several thousand ecstatic supporters greet the runners.

With such a deep field, podium predictions are a challenge as big as the race itself. Here’s a list of top candidates:

Luis Alberto Hernando, 2014 winner. (c) Jordi Saragossa


Men
Luis Alberto Hernando (ESP) Adidas
2014: 2° ISF Ranking, 1° Transvulcania Ultramarathon 72 km, 1° Skyrunning World Championships - ULTRA 80 km, 3° Zegama-Aizkorri 42 km

Dakota Jones (USA) Salomon
2014: 1° Buffalo Stampede Ultra SkyMarathon 75 km, 2° TNF Endurance Challenge San Francisco 80 km, 10° Transvulcania Ultramaratón

Timothy Olson (USA) The North Face
2014: 8° Transvulcania Ultramarathon

Ryan Sandes (RSA) Salomon
2014: 1° TNF Transgrancanaria, 2° Ultra-Trail Mt Fuji, 5° Western States Endurance Run

Tòfol Castanyer (ESP) Salomon
2014: 2° Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB), 4° Transvulcania Ultramaratón, 4° TNF Endurance Challenge 50M San Francisco

Miguel Heras Hernández (ESP) Salomon
2014: 2° Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB) 170 km, 1° Camp. España Ultra Trail

Jason Schlarb (USA) Hoka One One
2014: 4° Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB) 170 km, 10° Grand Raid La Reunion 170 km

Manuel Merillas (ESP) Compressport/Mammut
2014: 2° Trofeo Kima 42 km, 3° The Rut, 7° Transvulcania Ultramarathon 72 km

Fulvio Dapit (ITA) Crazy Idea
2014: 4° Ive Trail Tarentaise 65 km, 9° The Rut

Blake Hose (AUS) Salomon
2015: 1° Buffalo Stampede SkyMarathon 75 km, 4° MSIG Sai-Kung 50 km
2014: 6° Skyrunning World Championship - ULTA 80 km

Jorge Maravilla (USA) Hoka One One
2015: 2° Tarawera Ultramarathon, 4° Lake Sonoma 50 Miles
2014: 7° TNF Endurance Challenge San Francisco 80 km

Clement Petitjean (FRA) Asics Trail
2014: 4° Skyrunning World Championship - ULTA 80 km

Christophe Le Saux (FRA) Waa
2014: 3° Tor des Géants 330 km

Dimitris Theodorokakos (GRE) Salomon
2014: 1° Salomon 4 Trails, 1° Mount Olympus Marathon 42 km

Florian Reichert (GER) Arc’teryx
2014: 9° Skyrunning World Championships - SKY 42 km

Jessed Hernández Gispert (ESP)
2014: 2° Skyrunning Spain Series (Ultra y Sky), 12° Zegama-Aizkoprri 42 km

Josh Arthur (USA) Altra Running
2014: 2° Run Rabbit Run

Mike Foote (USA) The North Face
2014: 2° Lavaredo Ultra Trail

Pablo Villa González (ESP) Salomon
2014: 9° Transvulcania Ultramaratón 72 km

Paul Hamilton (USA) Altra Running
2014: 2° Speedgoat 50 km

Pau Capell (ESP) Compressport
2014: 1° Transgrancanaria Advanced

Vlad Ixel (AUS)
2014: 1° TNF Singapore 100K, 3° Vibram Hong Kong

Zach Miller (USA) Nike Trail
2014: Lake Sonoma 50 Miles, 5° Gran Trail des Templiers

Aurélien Dunand Pallaz (FRA) Compressport
2014: 7° Skyrunning World Championships – ULTRA, 7° Courmayeur-Champex-Chamonix (CCC)

Carlos Sá (POR)
2014: Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB)

Cristofer Clemente Mora (ESP) Race Land
2015: 3° MSIG Sai-Kung

Marcin Swierc (POL) Salomon
2014: 8° Skyrunning World Championships – SKY, 14° Transvulcania Ultramarathon

Óscar Casal Mir (AND)
2014: 7° Matterhorn Ultraks



Dakota Jones, 2012 winner. (c) LongLight


Women

Emelie Forsberg (SWE) Salomon
2014: 1° Skyrunning World Championships - ULTRA 80 km, 1° Ice-Trail Tarentaise, 1° The Rut 50K


Anne-Lise Rousset (FRA) Race Land
2015: 2° Trail du Ventoux
2014: 1° Courmayeur-Champex-Chamonix (CCC), 5° Transvulcania Ultramarathon

Landie Greyling (RSA) Salomon
2015: 1° Buffalo Stampede Ultra SkyMarathon

Magdalena Laczak (POL) Salomon
2014: 3° Skyrunning World Championships – ULTRA, 8° Grand Trail des Templiers

Alessandra Carlini (ITA) Agisko
2015: 4°  MSIG Sai-Kung
2014: 2° Ice Trail Tarentaise, 6° Trofeo Kima, 10° Transvulcania Ultramarathon

Alicia Shay (USA) Nike Trail
2014: 6° TNF Endurance Challenge 50M San Francisco

Ángels Llobera (ESP)
2014: 1° Ultra Pirineu

Laura Mustat (ITA) La Sportiva
2014: 1° Skyrunner Italy Series - ULTRA

Ester Alves (POR)
2014: 6° TNF Transgrancan, 8° Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB)

Anna Comet (ESP)
2014: 12° Zegama-Aizkorri

Yurena Castrillo (ESP)
8° TNF Transgrancanaria Advanced

The 2015 SWS kicks off with new sponsor Alpina Watches and continues with the support of main sponsor Active Patch 4U and partners Salomon, SCOTT Sports, Compressport, Arc’teryx and La Sportiva.

Follow us on Facebook and twitter for updates.

Race website: www.transvulcania.com